Home / Activities / International Workshop

International Workshop
«Undergraduate Engineering Curriculum and Innovative Learning Approaches»
April 8-12, 2013, Stockholm, Gothenburg (Sweden)

    

The scope of the International Workshop is devoted to development, realization and evaluation of bachelor programs with usage of innovative learning approaches. The Russian partner-universities will present and discuss curricula of eight “piloting” programs being developed in accordance with international standards of engineering education.

The Workshop will be held with participation of representatives of all the partners, professional community, and European engineering universities.

The Russian faculties will visit KTH Royal Institute of Technology and Chalmers University of Technology that are members and co-founders of the CDIO Initiative. The visits focus upon discussion of the following issues:

  • modern learning approaches that engage students directly in thinking and problem solving activities,
  • integrated curriculum with an explicit plan to integrate personal and interpersonal skills, and product, process, and system building skills
  • organization of the CDIO workplace that support and encourage design-implemented experiences.



  • Program  
    Sydöstra Galleriet, KTH Library
     Chair: Kristina EdströmApril 8, Stockholm
    08:30 - 08:45  Registration  
    08:45 - 09:00    Opening and Welcome
    09:00 - 09:20   Oleg Boev, Tomsk Polytechnic University, Project Coordinator
    BEng Project: Outputs and Further Development 
    09:20 - 10:30   Kristina Edström, Associate Professor in Engineering Education Development at KTH, Director of Educational Development at Skoltech, Prize-winning teacher
    Outcomes-based reform of teaching and learning - CDIO at KTH and Skoltech 
    10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break  
    11:00 - 12:00   Fredrik Lundell, Associate Professor in Fluid Physics at KTH, Chairman of the Vehicle Engineering program – the original CDIO pilot program, Teacher of the Year
    Peer Instruction - Innovative teaching and learning in disciplinary courses 
    12:00-13:00 Lunch    Restaurant Syster & Bror
    13:00 - 14:00   Kati Korhonen-Yrjänheikki, Director of education & employment for Academic Engineers and Architects in Finland TEK
    Collaborative Learning – why and how? 
    14:00 - 14:30   Vasily Arzhanov, co-director of Nuclear Energy Engineering Program at KTH
    Nuclear Energy Engineering Curriculum at KTH 
    14:30 - 15:00   Elena Vesna and Yuri Volkov, MEPhI
    Curriculum of Physics of Nuclear Power Installations at MEPhI  
    15:00 - 15:30   Coffee Break  
    15:30 - 16:00   Anders Eliasson, Programme director and director of studies, KTH
    Science and technologies of materials Curriculum at KTH 
    16:00 - 16:30   Andrey Danilin, Yury Konyukhov and Vladimir Khovaylo, MISiS
    Curriculum of Science and technologies of materials at MISiS 
    16:30 - 17:00   Discussion 
    18:00 Dinner    Restaurant Aubergine, Linnégatan 38
    Salongen, KTH Library
    April 9, Stockholm
    08:30 - 08:45  Registration  
    08:45 - 09:00    Opening and Welcome
    09:00 - 09:40   Andrew Jamison, Professor in Technology, Environment and Society at Aalborg University
    Sustainable Development and Engineering Education 
    09:40 - 10:20   Jakob Kuttenkeuler, Architecture at KTH, Leading pioneer in CDIO education, Prize-winning teacher
    Teaching and assessment for quality learning in design project courses 
    10:20 - 10:40   Coffee Break  
    10:40 - 11:10   Jakob Kuttenkeuler, Architecture at KTH, Leading pioneer in CDIO education, Prize-winning teacher
    Continued 
    11:10 - 11:25   Maria Afanasieva, TUSUR
    International Problem-based Group Learning at TUSUR  
    11:25 - 12:00   Mats Hanson, Professor in Mechatronics and former vice-rector at KTH, Dean of Education at Skoltech
    A walking tour of the KTH Royal Institute of Technology: CDIO Workspace, Labs, Departments 
    12:00-13:00 Lunch    Restaurant Brazilia
    13:00 - 13:30   Ramon Wyss, Professor, KTH Vice-President for International Affairs
     
    13:30 - 14:00   Per Fagrell, Member of the KTH Faculty board representing Teknikföretagen (Employer's organization with 3500 technical companies)
    Employer's view on engineering education at KTH 
    14:00 - 15:00   Mats Hanson, Professor in Mechatronics and former vice-rector at KTH, Dean of Education at Skoltech
    Continued walking tour and Workshop conclusion 


     Chair: Johan Malmqvist April 11, Gothenburg
    08:30 - 08:45  Registration  
    08:45 - 09:00    Maria Knutson Wedel, Vice-rector, Chalmers
    Opening and Welcome
    09:00 - 09:15   Oleg Boev, Tomsk Polytechnic University, Project Coordinator
    BEng Project: Outputs and Further Development 
    09:15 - 09:35   Johan Malmqvist, Dean of Education, Co-founder of the CDIO initiative, Chalmers
    Chalmers Overview 
    09:35 - 10:15   Mikael Enelund, Head of Programme, Prize-winning Teacher, Chalmers
    The Mechanical Engineering Programme - The Founding CDIO Programme 
    10:15 - 10:30   Coffee Break  
    10:30 - 11:10   Karen Williams Middleton, Chalmers
    Innovation and entrepreneurship education at Chalmers: The Entrepreneurship & business design programme 
    11:10 - 11:50   Wolfgang Ahrendt, Head of Master Programme, Chalmers
    The IT Programme 
    11:50 - 13:00   Lunch and Walk  
    13:00 - 13:30   Jan Bragee and Mikael Enelund,Lab Director, Chalmers
    CDIO Workspace - Prototyping Lab  
    13:30 - 14:00   Stefan Lundberg, Head of Master Programme, Chalmers and Jörgen Blennow, Head of Programme, Chalmers
    Electric Power Engineering Curriculum at Chalmers 
    14:00 - 14:30   Alexander Glazachev and Anton Prokhorov, TPU
    Curriculum of Electrical power systems and networks at TPU 
    14:30 - 15:00   Jörgen Blennow, Head of Programme, Chalmers
    Electric Power Study Workspaces 
    15:00 - 15:30   Wolfgang Ahrendt, Head of Master Programme, Chalmers
    IT Programme Workspace 
    15:30 - 15:45   Walk 
    15:45 - 16:15   Mats Lundqvist, Head of Master Programme, Chalmers
    The School of Enterpreneurship 
    18:30 Dinner  
     Chair: Oleg Boev     Language of Session: Russian April 12, Gothenburg
    09:00 - 10:30   Presentations of Curricula Developed
       Sergey Avdoshin, Alexandra Serova and Alexander Belov
       High School of Economics: Applied Matematics 
       Lyubov Lisitsyna and Anna Pirskaya
       University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics: Information Systems and Technologies 
       Aleksandr Kucherov, Andrei Tiugashev and Sergei Titc
       Samara State Aerospace University: Space Vehicles and Aerospace Technologies 
       Viktor Filimonov and Elena Krasnokutskaya
       Tomsk Polytechnic University: Biotechnology 
       Alexander Melerzanov
       Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology: Biotechnology 
    10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break  
    11:00 - 13:00   Round Table on Curriculum Design
       Program Profile and Objectives 
       Sudent Learning Outcomes 
       Credit Allocation and Learning Outcomes 
       Teaching Technologies and Achievement of Learning Outcomes 
       Learning Outcomes and Assessment 
    13:00 - 13:30   Conclusions and Closing